World War 2 Roll of Honour

The 6th June 2019 witnessed the 75th Anniversary of the D-Day Landings, a landmark anniversary for Britain and the world and the turning point of the Second World War. It was the largest seaborne invasion in history and it marked the beginning of the end of Nazi Germany and the first step in the road to Victory in the West.

To commemorate this anniversary we thought it appropriate to publish a list of those brethren in Lodge Temperance 2557 who were occupied in all forms of National Service during the War including the two Brethren who made the supreme sacrifice.

A letter to the Provincial Grand Secretary of Northumberland from WBro John Sowerby, Secretary, dated 7th November 1947 attached a list of the names and service of the forty three Brethren. 

Two members made the ultimate sacrifice Bro A. J. Clare and Bro A. B. Lattimer. Bro Anthony James Clare killed in action 16th March 1941 is also listed in our WW1 Roll of Honour and we know he was in the Merchant Navy rather than the Army as listed here. There is a link to his biography if you click on his name below.  Bro Alan Blacklock Lattimer was a Sergeant Observer on Vicker’s Wellingtons with 37 Squadron, RAF and killed in action on 16th November 1940.

Military service records after 1920 are only available to proven next of kin so it’s unlikely we’ll be able to identify any of their military information, but we’ll develop the list with full names and other relevant information where available.

Rank   Name Service
Chief Engine Room Artificer Bro Duncan Barber Bennett Royal Navy
Eng Lieut Bro James Drummond Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
Sgt WBro John Sowerby Royal Field Artillery & Royal Tank Corps
  Bro Thomas Robert Barron Army
  Bro John George Burn Army
Captain Bro  Andrew James Clare Merchant Navy KIA 16-3-1941
  Bro Lancelot Curry Army
  Bro Peter Dennison Army
  Bro William Fenwick Army
  Bro George Henry Hall Army
  Bro James Selby Baikie RAF
Pilot Officer Bro William Leslie Goodale RAF
  Unknown Bro Sydney Albert James RAF
Sergeant (Observer) Bro Alan Blacklock Lattimer 37 Sqdn. RAF Volunteer Reserve KIA 17-11-1940
  Unknown Bro William Leak RAF
  Unknown Bro Charles Gerald Marsh RAF
  Unknown Bro Robert Leslie Smart RAF
  Bro Thomas Robson Drummond Merchant Navy
Quartermaster Sergeant Bro John Joseph Ridley Dodds 2nd Bn Durham Home Guard
  Bro Herbert Fletcher Donkin Home Guard
  Bro George Gibson Jnr Home Guard
  Bro Cyril Somerville Rickerby 21st Bn Durham Home Guard
  Bro Leon Emanuel Bergman National Fire Service
  Bro Arthur Oglethorpe National Fire Service
  WBro John James Bloomfield PPGOrg Civil Defence
  WBro John William Palliser-Bosomworth Civil Defence
  WBro Richard Henry Coleman Civil Defence
  WBro Robert Curry Civil Defence
  Bro George Palliser-Bosomworth Civil Defence
  Bro Frederick Carter Civil Defence
  Bro Robert William Davison Civil Defence
  Bro Earnest Deakin Civil Defence
  Bro Herbert Fenton Civil Defence
  Bro George Hackett Civil Defence
  Bro Moses Hailes Civil Defence
  Bro George Wilfred Hall Civil Defence
  Bro Thomas Milburn Laidlaw Civil Defence
  Bro Jacob Levene Civil Defence
  Bro George Robert Neat Civil Defence
  Bro Joseph Ellison Neilson Civil Defence
  Bro John Oglethorpe Civil Defence
  Bro Joseph Tait Civil Defence
  Cpl. St John Ambulance & part time ARP Bro William Arthur Joseph Turr Civil Defence
WW2 Roll of Honour
WW2 Roll of Honour