World War 2 Roll of Honour

The 6th June 2019 will witness the 75th Anniversary of the D-Day Landings, a landmark anniversary for Britain and the world and the turning point of the Second World War. It was the largest seaborne invasion in history and it marked the beginning of the end of Nazi Germany and the first step in the road to Victory in the West.

To commemorate this anniversary we thought it appropriate to publish a list of those brethren in Lodge Temperance 2557 who were occupied in all forms of National Service during the War including the two Brethren who made the supreme sacrifice.

A letter to the Provincial Grand Secretary of Northumberland from WBro John Sowerby, Secretary, dated 7th November 1947 attached a list of the names and service of the forty three Brethren. 

Two members made the ultimate sacrifice Bro A. J. Clare and Bro A. B. Lattimer. Bro Anthony James Clare killed in action 16th March 1941 is also listed in our WW1 Roll of Honour and we know he was in the Merchant Navy rather than the Army as listed here. There is a link to his biography if you click on his name below.  Bro Alan Blacklock Lattimer was a Sergeant Observer on Vicker’s Wellingtons with 37 Squadron, RAF and killed in action on 16th November 1940.

Military service records after 1920 are only available to proven next of kin so it’s unlikely we’ll be able to identify any of their military information, but we’ll develop the list with full names and other relevant information where available.

[table caption=”WW2 Roll of Honour” table width=”600″ colwidth=”80|15|220|285″ colalign=”left|left|left|left”]

Rank,,Name,Service

Chief Engine Room Artificer,Bro,Duncan Barber Bennett,Royal Navy

Eng Lieut,Bro,James Drummond,Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve

Sgt,WBro,John Sowerby,Royal Field Artillery & Royal Tank Corps

,Bro,Thomas Robert Barron,Army

,Bro,John George Burn,Army

Captain,Bro, Andrew James Clare,Merchant Navy KIA 16-3-1941

,Bro,Lancelot Curry, Army

,Bro, Peter Dennison,Army

,Bro,William Fenwick,Army

,Bro,George Henry Hall,Army

,Bro,James Selby Baikie, RAF

Motor Mechanic,Bro,William Leslie Goodale,RAF

,Bro,Sydney Albert James,RAF

Sergeant (Observer),Bro,Alan Blacklock Lattimer,37 Sqdn. RAF Volunteer Reserve KIA 17-11-1940

,Bro,William Leak,RAF

,Bro,Charles Gerald Marsh,RAF

,Bro,Robert Leslie Smart,RAF

,Bro,Thomas Robson Drummond,Merchant Navy

Quartermaster Sergeant,Bro,John Joseph Ridley Dodds, 2nd Bn Durham Home Guard

,Bro,Herbert Fletcher Donkin,Home Guard

,Bro,George Gibson Jnr,Home Guard

,Bro,Cyril Sommerville Rickerby,21st Bn Durham Home Guard

,Bro,Leon Emanuel Bergman,National Fire Service

,Bro,Arthur Oglethorpe, National Fire Service

,WBro,John James Bloomfield PPGOrg, Civil Defence

,WBro,John William Palliser-Bosomworth,Civil Defence

,WBro,Richard Henry Coleman,Civil Defence

,WBro,Robert Curry, Civil Defence

,Bro,George Palliser-Bosomworth,Civil Defence

,Bro,Frederick Carter,Civil Defence

,Bro,Robert William Davison,Civil Defence

,Bro,Earnest Deakin,Civil Defence

,Bro,Herbert Fenton,Civil Defence

,Bro,George Hackett,Civil Defence

,Bro,Moses Hailes,Civil Defence

,Bro,George Wilfred Hall,Civil Defence

,Bro,Thomas Milburn Laidlaw,Civil Defence

,Bro,Jacob Levene,Civil Defence

,Bro,George Robert Neat,Civil Defence

,Bro,Joseph Ellison Neilson,Civil Defence

,Bro,John Oglethorpe,Civil Defence

,Bro,Joseph Tait, Civil Defence

,Bro,William Arthur Joseph Turr,Civil Defence

[/table]

WW2 Roll of Honour
WW2 Roll of Honour